Home » Assembly Manual » Cybertruck » 20.-25.: Build the skateboard » 22. Build the Skateboard: Rear

22. Build the Skateboard: Rear

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Difficulty

Moderate

Steps

24

Get entire manual as PDF

In this Chapter we will assembly the parts, which were printed in the “10. 3D Print the Skateboard parts: Rear”!

Pressing information!

In this chapter you will need to pres some parts onto an another parts. You can found here some general information about these process:

  1. Usually, with correct 3D Printer calibration/settings the pressing can make with your hand.
  2. If the pressing can’t make with hand, use a Vise, or Hand Vise with our Pressing tools to press the parts together.
  3. You will found information in the assembly manual, that in which step, which Tool have to use and how.


4. If there is a gap between the pressed parts, you can increase the Flow [%] on your printer.

5. If it is too hard to press the parts together, you can decrease the Flow [%] on your printer.

Step 1: Rear bumper

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_BUMPER (1x)
SK_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT (2x)
M3x6 Screw (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the left and right “SK_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT” in the ” SK_REAR_BUMPER” ()
Tighten four M3x6 Screw to secure the “SK_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT” – Optional, usually not need, because the SK_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT parts has a tight fit.


The screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 2: License plate

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_BUMPER (1x)
SK_LICENSE_PLATE (1x)
M2x8 Cylinder head Screw (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Snap the SK_LICENSE_PLATE onto the SK_REAR_BUMPER
Tighten with one M2x8 Cylinder head screw the SK_LICENSE_PLATE


The screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 3: Brake Light LED

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_BUMPER (1x)
Red LED Light (Default: 3 mm diameter) (2x)
Guide for LED wire


Sub-Steps:

Put one-one Red LED Light into the SK_REAR_BUMPER brake light holes. The LED diameter has to fit to the SK_REAR_BUMPER hole diameter, which is in default 3 mm diameter.
Guide the LED Light wire on the marked channels


Make sure that you place in the correct LED. With default supplier parts the red LED lights are 3 mm and the white LED lights are 5 mm diameter.

Step 4: License plate LED

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_BUMPER (1x)
White License plate LED Light (Default: 5 mm diameter) (2x)
Guide for LED wire


Sub-Steps:

Put one-one White LED Light into the SK_REAR_BUMPER License plate light holes. The LED diameter has to fit to the SK_REAR_BUMPER hole diameter, which is in default 5 mm diameter.
Guide the LED Light wire on the marked channels
Arrange the cables like it is shown on the image!


Make sure that you place in the correct LED. With default supplier parts the red LED lights are 3 mm and the white LED lights are 5 mm diameter.

Step 5: Motor fan (Optional)

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT (1x)
Motor fan (1x)
M3 Square Nut (2x)
M3x14 Cylinder head Screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square Nut in the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT () slot
Put the Motor fan in the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT () slot
Tighten the Motor fan with two M3x14 Cylinder head Screw


You can use the Cybertruck RC even without fan, but you could see heating issues after heavy, long runs around the motor.

Step 6: Motor assembly

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT (1x)
Motor assembly (1x) – Assemblyed in the Chapter 21
M3 Hexagon Nut (2x)
M3x6 Screw (4x)
M3x20 Screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Hexagon nut in the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT ()
Insert the Motor assembly in position.
Tighten the Motor assembly with four M3x6 Screw from down side.
Tighten the Motor assembly with two M3x20 Screw from up side


Check that the Motor assembly’s () bearing is in the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT bearing slot. If not, you need more pressing: Check Chapter 21 / Step 3!

Step 7: Lower Control Arm

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT (1x)
SK_REAR_LOWER_CONTROL_ARM (Left) (1x)
SK_REAR_LOWER_CONTROL_ARM (Right) (1x)
M3 Square Nut (2x)
M3x10 Screw (2x)
D3x50 mm Shaft (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Place the Left SK_REAR_LOWER_CONTROL_ARM into the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT () cutout and press the D3x50 mm Shaft () thru the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT hole and thru the Left SK_REAR_LOWER_CONTROL_ARM (), until you can.
Place the Left SK_REAR_LOWER_CONTROL_ARM into the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT () cutout and press the D3x50 mm Shaft () thru the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT hole and thru the Left SK_REAR_LOWER_CONTROL_ARM (), until you can.
Insert two M3 Square Nut into the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT () slots. If the D3x50 mm shaft block the slot, you have to press the shaft more forward!
Tighten with two M3x10 Screw the lower control arms shaft


Press the D3x50 mm shaft until you can within reasonable limits. From down side you can see in a small cutout that the shaft is in the final position, or not.

Step 8: Rear bumper assembly

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT (1x)
M3 Square Nut (4x)
M3x10 Screw (2x)
Rear bumper assembly (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Insert four M3 Square Nuts in the “SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT”() slots
Tighten with two M3x10 Screws the Rear bumper assembly () to the “SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT”()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 9: Insert the gears

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT (1x)
Differential assembly (1x) – Assemblyed in the Chapter 21
SK_Gear_2 and SK_Gear_3 assembly (1x) – Assemblyed in the Chapter 21


Sub-Steps:

Place the SK_Gear_2 and SK_Gear_3 assembly in the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT ()
Place the Differential assembly in the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT ()


Check that all bearings are in the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT bearing slots. If not, you need more pressing: See the Chapter 21 for more details.

Step 10: Rear Giga Print Cover

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT (1x)
SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT_COVER (1x)
M3 Hexagon Nut (6x)
M3x30 Screw (6x)


Sub-Steps:

Insert six M3 Hexagon nut in the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT_COVER ()
Guide the motor, motor fan and LED light cables through the cable management cutout!
Make this step together with the next “Cable management” step!
Tighten with six M3x30 Screw the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT () to the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT_COVER ()


Tighten carefully as you can deform the SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT_COVER and your motor shaft, which cause to block your complete drivetrain!

Step 11: Cable management

For the following step, please prepare:

Motor Fan cable (1x)
Motor Cables (1x red, 1x black)
LED Light Cable (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Make sure that the Motor fan cable go trough the Cable management hole
Make sure that the Motor Cables (1x red, 1x black) go trough the Cable management hole
With your finger press in the LED cables into the cable guides. Don’t use sharp tools, which can cut the cable outside protection during this process.
Move the LED cable through the Cable management hole. If it would be too hard, remove the “SK_REAR_GIGA_PRINT_COVER” for that.


; ; : Remember which cables connected to the motor, motor fan and for LED. Mark it with some paper on the cable, or memorize it! You will need this information later on!

Step 12: Upper control arm

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_REAR_UPPER_CONTROL_ARM (2x)
Ball head (8x)
SK_ENDSTOPPER (2x)
D3x22 mm Shaft (2x)
M3 Square Nut (2x)
M3x5 Hex socket set screw with cup point (2x)
Thread locker


Sub-Steps:

Press one-one SK_ENDSTOPPER in the one-one SK_REAR_UPPER_CONTROL_ARM (), use Vise/Hand Vise
Press four-four Ball head in the one-one SK_REAR_UPPER_CONTROL_ARM (), use Vise/Hand Vise
Position two SK_REAR_UPPER_CONTROL_ARM according the images and press through the D3x22 mm Shaft (). Check the SK_REAR_UPPER_CONTROL_ARM () orientation!
Place in the M3 Square nuts in the Slots
Place on the M3x5 Hex socket set screw a small amount of Thread locker
Tighten the M3x5 Hex socket set screw with cup point to make sure the D3x22 mm Shaft () stay in position.


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Don’t forget to use the thread locker on the M3x5 Hex socket set screw

Step 13: Wheel Hub insert

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_Wheel_Hub (1x)
Diff Drive Cup (1x)

Tool_3(1x)
Tool_4 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press into the SK_Wheel_Hub the Diff Drive Cup (). Make sure that the flat surfaces match to each other!
, Use Tool_3 () and Tool_4 () for pressing


Make sure that the flat surfaces match to each other!

Between the Diff Drive Cup () and SK_Wheel_Hub () you need a
press fit connection. If it is loose, than reprint the SK_Wheel_Hub () with higher flow rate on your 3D Printer, or Scale it up with 1%.


2x Repeat this step!

Step 14: Wheel Hub Nuts

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_Wheel_Hub (1x)
M2 Hexagon Nut (5x)


Sub-Steps:

Insert five M2 Hexagon Nut into the SK_Wheel_Hub (). Make sure that you press the Nuts in the correct orientation!


Press parts until you can, don’t leave gap between the SK_DIFF_HOUSE_3 and bearing.


2x Repeat this step!

Step 15: Rear Hub Carrier / 1

For the following step, please prepare:

Tool_4 (1x)
SK_Wheel_Hub (1x)
61702 (also known as 6702) Ball bearing, d15xD21xb4 mm size (1x)
SK_Hub_Spacer_2 (1x) – The shorter spacer!
SK_Rear_Hub_Carrier (1x) – Links
Tool_1 (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Press the 61702 Ball Bearing onto the SK_Wheel_Hub ()
Press the SK_Hub_Spacer_2 onto the SK_Wheel_Hub ()
Press the SK_Wheel_Hub into the SK_Rear_Hub_Carrier ()
, Use Tool_4 and Tool_1 for the pressing, like it is shown on the images


Make sure you use the correct spacer and press the parts completely!

Step 16: Rear Hub Carrier / 2

For the following step, please prepare:

Tool_4 (1x)
SK_Rear_Hub_Carrier (1x) – Links
61702 (also known as 6702) Ball bearing, d15xD21xb4 mm size (1x)
Tool_2 (1x)
SK_Hub_Spacer_1 (1x) – The longer spacer!
Tool_7 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press the 61702 Ball Bearing into the SK_Wheel_Hub_Carrier ()
with Tool_4 () and Tool_2 ()
Press the SK_Hub_Spacer_1 with Tool_4 () and Tool_7 ()


Make sure you use the correct spacer and press the parts completely!

Step 17: Rear Hub Carrier / 3

For the following step, please prepare:

M3 Square Nut (4x)
SK_Rear_Hub_Carrier (1x)
M3x8 Screw (4x)
M3x6 Screw (1x)
SK_Brake_Disc (1x)
SK_Brake_Caliper (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press the M3 Square Nuts (4x) into the SK_Rear_Hub_Carrier ()
Fix the left SK_Brake_Disc (Marked with “L”) to the SK_Rear_Hub_Carrier () with four M3x8 Screws ()
Fix the SK_Brake_Caliper to the SK_Rear_Hub_Carrier () with M3x6 Screw ()


The M3x6 screw is go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage

Step 18: Rear Hub Carrier / 4

For the following step, please prepare:

Driveshaft Dogbone
SK_Rear_Hub_Carrier (1x) – Left


Sub-Steps:

Insert the Driveshaft Dogbone into the two Diff Drive Cup


You will fix the Rear Hub Carrier in the next steps!

Step 19: Rear Hub Carrier / 5

For the following step, please prepare:

D3 x 22 mm Rod (1x)
M3x5 Hex socket set screw with cup point (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Insert the D3 x 22 mm Rod
Lock the D3 x 22 mm Rod against movement with M3x5 Hex socket set screw with cup point (1x), but:
Stop the tightening at the smallest resistance increase or the Rear Hub carrier part will brake and you need to disassemble and reprint it! We are series, this step is critical.
If the Rod pressing was tight, you can also skip the Hex socket set screw!


Be extra careful during the M3x5 Hex socket set screw tightening!

Step 20: Rear Hub Carrier / 6

For the following step, please prepare:

D3 x 22 mm Rod (1x)
M3 Square Nut (4x)
M3x5 Hex socket set screw with cup point (1x)
D3 x 22 mm Rod (1x)
M3 Square Nut (4x)
M3x5 Hex socket set screw with cup point (1x)
Thread locker


Sub-Steps:

Insert the D3 x 22 mm Rod in the Rear Hub Carrier
Insert M3 Square Nut in the Rear Hub Carrier
Place on the M3x5 Hex socket set screw a small amount of Thread locker
Lock the D3 x 22 mm Rod against movement with M3x5 Hex socket set screw with cup point (1x), but:
Stop the tightening at the smallest resistance increase or the Rear Hub carrier part will brake and you need to disassemble and reprint it! We are series, this step is critical.
If the D3 x 22 Rod pressing was tight fit, you can also skip the Hex socket set screw and the Square nut!


Be extra careful during the M3x5 Hex socket set screw tightening and don’t forget to use the Thread locker on the part!

Step 21-A: Shock absorber: Spring replacement

For the following step, please prepare:

Shock absorber end piece (1x)
Default spring (1x)
Shock absorber washers (2x)
Shock absorber pre-load adjustment (1x)
New, stronger spring (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Rotate the shock absorber end piece to make possible to remove the two old springs () and the washers ()
Place a new, stronger spring on the Shock absorber
Rotate back the shock absorber end piece
Give extra pre-load with turning the Absorber end piece.
Repeat these steps 2x for the Rear Shock absorber and 2x for the Front Shock absorber!


You should choose between/combine Step 21-A (install new spring) and Step 21-B (install extra plastic part to give an extra pre-load) to the shock absorber. These steps make possible to set your suspension characteristic like you want!

Step 21-B: Shock absorber: Set extra pre-load

For the following step, please prepare:

Shock absorber end piece (1x)
Default spring (1x)
Shock absorber washers (2x)
Shock absorber pre-load adjustment (1x)
SK_Spring_Preload (1x) – Printed in Chapter 10 / Step 15
Repeat these steps 2x for the Rear Shock absorber and 2x for the Front Shock absorber!


Sub-Steps:

Rotate the shock absorber end piece to make possible to remove the two springs () and the washers ()
Place a new, plastic 3D printed washers on the Shock absorber
Place back the original springs and rotate back the shock absorber end piece ()
Give extra pre-load with turning the Absorber end piece, if more preload need.


You should choose between/combine Step 21-A (install new spring) and Step 21-B (install extra plastic part to give an extra pre-load) to the shock absorber. These steps make possible to set your suspension characteristic like you want!

Step 22: Shock absorber assembly

For the following step, please prepare:

M3 Hexagon Nut (1x)
M3 Square Nut (1x)
M3x14 Cylinder Head Screw (1x)
M3x25 Cylinder Head Screw (1x)
Shock absorber (1x)


Sub-Steps:

, : Fix the bottom of the Shock absorber () with the M3 Hexagon nut () and with the M3x25 Cylinder Head screw ()
, : Fix the top of the Shock absorber () with the M3 Square nut () and with the M3x14 Cylinder Head screw ()


Make sure that you don’t tight too match the screws, specially the top one, or the plastic part could brake!

Step 23: Right Rear Suspension

For the following step, please prepare:

Right Suspension (1x)


Sub-Steps:

: Repeat the steps from Step 13 to Step 22, just for the Right Suspension!
Check the “R” Markings on the plastic parts!


Go back to the Step 13 and repeat the steps for the right rear suspension!

Step 24: Wheel Installation

For the following step, please prepare:

Wheel with Screws and Washers from Chapter 20. (2x)


Sub-Steps:

: Press the Wheels on the hub and fix it with Wheel Screws/ washers.
Make sure that you tight the five Screw equally! Rotate the wheels with your hand 1-2 turn, and check the wheels for Circular runout.
Tight / loose the screws until the Circular runout is very minor/not existing.

If you skip this step, your wheel will woobling. The suspension will have extra load and your suspension could break and the RC car control will be very difficult!


Tight the Wheel Screws equally!

Leave a Reply

0

Your Product Basket

The Cart is Empty
No Product in the Cart!
0,00 $