Home » Assembly Manual » Cybertruck » 20.-25.: Build the skateboard » 21. Build the Skateboard: Drivetrain

21. Build the Skateboard: Drivetrain

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Difficulty

Moderate

Steps

17

Get entire manual as PDF

In this Chapter we will assembly the parts, which were printed in the “9. 3D Print the Skateboard parts: Drivetrain”!

Repeat this chapter for Rear Wheel Drive (RWD): 1x

Repeat this chapter for  All Wheel Drive (AWD): 2x

Pressing information!

In this chapter you will need to pres some parts onto an another parts. You can found here some general information about these process:

  1. Usually, with correct 3D Printer calibration/settings the pressing can make with your hand.
  2. If the pressing can’t make with hand, use a Vise, or Hand Vise with our Pressing tools to press the parts together.
  3. You will found information in the assembly manual, that in which step, which Tool have to use and how.


4. If there is a gap between the pressed parts, you can increase the Flow [%] on your printer.

5. If it is too hard to press the parts together, you can decrease the Flow [%] on your printer.

Step 1: Motor holder

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_MOTOR_HOLDER (1x)
M3x6 Screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

With M3x6 Screws tighten the Motor holder () to the Motor
Check the motor connection orientation, they should be up and down


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 2: Shaft and Gear 1

For the following step, please prepare:

61700 (also known as 6700) Ball bearing, d10xD15xb4 mm size (1x)
SK_Shaft_for_Gear_1 (1x)
Sk_Gear_1 (1x)
 M3 Square nut (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nut into the “Sk_Gear_1” () slot
Press the “SK_Shaft_for_Gear_1” onto the “Sk_Gear_1” ()
Press the 61700 bearing onto the “Sk_Gear_1” ()


Usually the pressing can make with hand. If not, use a Vise / Hand Vise with our pressing tools to press the parts together.

Step 3: Motor with Gear 1

For the following step, please prepare:

Shaft and Gear 1 (1x)
550 Brushed Motor (1x)
Tool_6, with M3x12 (1x) screw and M3 Hexagon Nut (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Assembly the “Tool_6”: Put the M3 Hexagon Nut in the Tool 6 and screw in the M3x12 Screw
Put the 550 Brushed Motor in the Tool 6. Arrange the motor cables in the tool cutouts
The flat surface of the motor shaft must coincide with the SK_Shaft_for_Gear_1 hole flat surface. This is critical! Press together them with a Vise / Hand Vise


Let’s found the “R” markings on the parts and use that parts!

Step 4: Heat sink

For the following step, please prepare:

550 Motor Heat sink (1x)
M3 Hex socket set screw with cup point (2x)

Thread locker


Sub-Steps:

Put thread locker on the two M3 Hex socket set screw with cup point (2x) and tighten them
Snap in the Heat sink the 550 Motor


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Press parts until you can, don’t leave gap between the parts.

Step 5: Gear 2 and 3

For the following step, please prepare:

Tool_5 (1x)
SK_Gear_2 (1x)
SK_Gear_3 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Snap in the “SK_gear_2” the “SK_Gear_3” (), with same orientation like is is shown on the image.
Use Tool_5 and a Vise / Hand Vise to press together the parts


Press parts until you can, don’t leave gap between the gear parts.

Step 6: Gear 3 bearing

For the following step, please prepare:

61700 (also known as 6700) Ball bearing, d10xD15xb4 mm size (2x)
SK_Gear_2 and SK_Gear_3 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press two 61700 Ball bearing onto the “SK_Gear_2” () (2x). Use two other Ball bearing to help the pressing with a Vise / Hand Vise.


Press parts until you can, don’t leave gap between the gear and bearings.

Step 7: Diff House 2

For the following step, please prepare:

61702 (also known as 6702) Ball bearing, d15xD21xb4 mm size (2x)
Tool_3 (1x)
M3 Square Nut (4x)
SK_DIFF_HOUSE_2 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press one 61702 Ball bearing onto the “SK_DIFF_HOUSE_2” ().
Use the Tool_3 for Bearing pressing and Vise / Hand Vise, if it is need
Insert four M3 Square Nuts in the “SK_DIFF_HOUSE_2”


Press parts until you can, don’t leave gap between the gear and bearing.

Step 8: Diff House 1

For the following step, please prepare:

M3 Square Nut (2x)
SK_DIFF_HOUSE_1 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Insert two M3 Square Nuts in the “SK_DIFF_HOUSE_1”


Use screw pulling technique if it is need.

Step 9: Diff Bevel Gear 2 (Long)

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_Diff_Bevel_Gear_2: Long one (1x)
Diff Drive Cup (1x)
Tool_4 (1x)

SK_DIFF_HOUSE_1 (1x)
SK_DIFF_HOUSE_2 (1x)

SK_Diff_Bevel_Gear_2: Long one (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Select the longer SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_2, not the shorter one!
Arrange the “SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_2” and the Diff Drive Cap () flat surfaces to make them parallel
Insert in the long “SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_2” the Diff Drive Cup. Use the “Tool_4” () for pressing.
Place the “SK_DIFF_HOUSE_1” and the “SK_DIFF_HOUSE_2” () together
Insert the “BEVEL_GEAR_2” in the SK_DIFF_HOUSE_1 and SK_DIFF_HOUSE_2


Press parts until you can, don’t leave gap between the bevel gear and Diff Drive Cup.

Step 10: Diff Bevel Gear 3 (Short)

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_Diff_Bevel_Gear_3: Short one (1x)
Diff Drive Cup (1x)
Tool_4 (1x)

SK_DIFF_HOUSE_3 (1x)

SK_Diff_Bevel_Gear_3: Shorter one (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Select the shorter “SK_Diff_Bevel Gear_3“, not the longer one!
Arrange the shorter “SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_3” and the Diff Drive Cap () flat surfaces to make them parallel
Insert in the short “SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_3” the Diff Drive Cup. Use the “Tool_4” () for pressing.
Insert the “SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_3” in the SK_DIFF_HOUSE_3 ()


Press parts until you can, don’t leave gap between the bevel gear and Diff Drive Cup.

Step 11: Bevel Gear 1 (smal)

For the following step, please prepare:

Diff_Bevel_Gear_1(2x)
D3x22 Shaft (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Insert two Bevel Gear 1 onto the D3x22 Shaft (). Make sure that the Bevel gears can rotate freely on the Shaft!


If the bevel gear can’t rotate freely on the Shaft you need to

  • reprint the Bevel Gears with lower flow rate, or
  • with 3 mm Driller make the Bevel gear inside hole bigger

Step 12: Differential assembly 1

For the following step, please prepare:

M3x10 Screw (4x)
SK_GEAR_4 (1x)

SK_DIFF_HOUSE_1(1x)
SK_DIFF_HOUSE_2(1x)


Sub-Steps:

Snap in the SK_DIFF_HOUSE_1 into the SK_GEAR_4 ()
Snap in the SK_DIFF_HOUSE_2 into the SK_GEAR_4 ()
Tighten four M3x10 Screw


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 13: Differential assembly 2

For the following step, please prepare:

Tool_3 (1x)
61702 (also known as 6702) Ball bearing, d15xD21xb4 mm size (1x)
SK_DIFF_HOUSE_3 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press the 61702 (also known as 6702) Ball Bearing onto the SK_DIFF_HOUSE_3 ()
Use Tool_3 for pressing


Press parts until you can, don’t leave gap between the SK_DIFF_HOUSE_3 and bearing.

Step 14: Differential assembly 3

For the following step, please prepare:

Bevel_Gear_1 assembly (1x)
SK_GEAR_4 (1x)
SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_2 assembly (1x) – Long Bevel Gear

SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_2 assembly (1x) – It is include the longest Bevel gear!

Grease for the Bevel gears


Sub-Steps:

Insert grease onto the Bevel gears profile and into the open differential!
Put in the SK_GEAR_4 the SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_2 () assembly
Put in the SK_GEAR_4 the Bevel_Gear_1 assembly ()


Make sure that the SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_2 () can rotate freely in the SK_GEAR_4 ()

Step 15: Differential assembly 4

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_DIFF_HOUSE_3 assembly (1x)
M3x16 Screw (2x)
SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_3 assembly (1x) – Short bevel gear
SK_GEAR_4 (1x)

SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_2 assembly (1x) – It is include the longest Bevel gear!

Grease for the Bevel gears


Sub-Steps:

Insert grease onto the Bevel gears profile and into the open differential!
Place the SK_DIFF_BEVEL_GEAR_3 assembly onto the SK_GEAR_4 ()
Place the SK_DIFF_HOUSE_3 assembly onto the SK_GEAR_4 ()
Tighten two M3x16 Screw


Make sure that the Bevel Gears can rotate freely after you tighten the Screws

Step 16: Differential spacer

For the following step, please prepare:

Tool_3 (1x)
61702 (also known as 6702) Ball bearing, d15xD21xb4 mm size (1x)
SK_DIFF_SPACER (1x)
Tool_4 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press onto the SK_DIFF_Spacer the 61702 (also known as 6702) Ball bearing ()
Use Tool_3 on the Bearing side and Tool_4 () on the SK_DIFF_SPACER side, with Vise / Hand Vise.

Repeat this Step two times!


Press spacer into the Bearing completely, don’t leave gap between the spacer and bearing.

Step 17: Differential assembly 5

For the following step, please prepare:

Tool_3 (1x)
SK_DIFF_SPACER assembly (2x)
SK_GEAR_4 (1x)
Tool_2 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press the SK_DIFF_SPACER assembly (2x) onto the SK_GEAR_4 ()
, : Use the Tool_3 and Tool_2 for pressing with Vise / Hand Vise.


Press the “SK_DIFF_SPACER assemblies” completely.

Leave a Reply

0

Your Product Basket

The Cart is Empty
No Product in the Cart!
0,00 $