Home » Assembly Manual » Cybertruck » 14.-19.: Build the Exoskeleton » 19. Assembly the Exoskeleton

19. Assembly the Exoskeleton

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Difficulty

Moderate

Steps

9

Get entire manual as PDF

In this Chapter we will assembly the 14.-18. sub assemblies.

Step 1: Front and Roof

For the following step, please prepare:

EXOSKELETON FRONT (1x)
EXOSKELETON ROOF (1x)

M3x10 Screw (2x)
M3x6 Screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Press in the D3x22 Shaft in the “EX_FOLDING_SEAT” ()


Make sure you press the Shaft until the end, final position.

Step 2: Front and Middle

For the following step, please prepare:

EXOSKELETON FRONT (1x)
EXOSKELETON MIDDLE (1x)

M3x10 Screw (2x)
M3x8 Screw (2x)
 M3 Square nut (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the M3 Square nut into the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_L” () slot
Put the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_L” the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_2_L”, until you can press it
Snap together the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_L” and “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_2_L”


Let’s found the “L” markings on the parts and use that parts!

Don’t forget to place the M3 Square nut in the nut, before snap-fixing!

Step 3: Front and Middle

For the following step, please prepare:

M3x10 Screw (2x)
 M3 Square nut (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the M3 Square nut into the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_R” () slot
Put the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_R” the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_2_R”, until you can press it
Snap together the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_R” and “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_2_R”


Let’s found the “R” markings on the parts and use that parts!

Don’t forget to place the M3 Square nut in the nut, before snap-fixing!

Step 4: Front and Middle

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_Panoramic_Roof (1x)
M2x8 Screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Screw in two M2x8 Screw into the EX_B_PILLAR_L and EX_B_PILLAR_R.
Cut the “EX_Panoramic_Roof” similar like the other transparent foils. Here are the instructions for the transparent foils cutting.
Slide in the cutted EX_Panoramif_Roof into position


Make sure you cut the transparent foil with the highest possibility tolerances!

Step 5: Rear

For the following step, please prepare:

EXOSKELETON REAR (1x)
 M3 Square nut (3x)
EX_Rear_Window (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press in three M3 Square nut in the “EX_TONNEAU_COVER_HOLDER “
Cut the “EX_Rear_Window” similar like the other transparent foils. Here are the instructions for the transparent foils cutting.
Put the EX_Rear_Window into EXOSKELETON REAR (), behind the rear seat


Make sure you cut the transparent foil with the highest possibility tolerances!

Step 6: Rear assembly fixing

For the following step, please prepare:

EXOSKELETON REAR (1x)
EXOSKELETON MIDDLE (1x)

M3x8 Screw (3x)
M3x16 Screw (2x)
M3x8 Screw (2x)
 M3 Square nut (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Secure the three “EX_FRONT_SEAT_HORIZONTAL” with M3x6 Screws
Secure the left and right vertical seats with M3x16 Screws


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts and some hole go directly in printed plastic.

Step 7: Rear assembly fixing

For the following step, please prepare:

M3x12 Screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Secure the three “EX_FRONT_SEAT_HORIZONTAL” with M3x6 Screws
Secure the left and right vertical seats with M3x16 Screws


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts and some hole go directly in printed plastic.

Step 8: Seats assembly

For the following step, please prepare:

EXOSKELETON Seats(1x)
M3x20 Screw (3x)


Sub-Steps:

Secure the three “EX_FRONT_SEAT_HORIZONTAL” with M3x6 Screws
Secure the left and right vertical seats with M3x16 Screws


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts and some hole go directly in printed plastic.

Step 9: Doors assembly

For the following step, please prepare:

Left Front Door (1x)
Left Rear Door (1x)

Right Front Door (1x)
Right Rear Door (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Secure the three “EX_FRONT_SEAT_HORIZONTAL” with M3x6 Screws
Secure the left and right vertical seats with M3x16 Screws


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts and some hole go directly in printed plastic.

Leave a Reply

0

Your Product Basket

The Cart is Empty
No Product in the Cart!
0,00 $