Home » Assembly Manual » Cybertruck » 14.-19.: Build the Exoskeleton » 18. Build the Exoskeleton: Doors

18. Build the Exoskeleton: Doors

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Difficulty

Moderate

Steps

15

Get entire manual as PDF

In this Chapter we will assembly the parts, which were printed in the “8. 3D Print the Exoskeleton parts: Doors”!

Step 1: Left Front Door: Mirror

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_A2_PILLAR_SUPPORT_L (1x)
EX_SIDE_MIRROR_GLASS_L (1x)
EX_SIDE_MIRROR_L (1x)
M3x8 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Snap in the “EX_SIDE_MIRROR_GLASS_L” into the “EX_SIDE_MIRROR_L” () with hand
Tighten the M3x8 screw


The screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 2: Left Front Door: Panel

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_L (1x)
EX_DOOR_HANDLE_L (1x)
M2 Hexagon nut (1x)
M2x12 screw (1x)
EX_FRONT_DOOR_WINDOW_L (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the “EX_DOOR_HANDLE_L ” into the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_L” ()
Put the M2 Hexagon nut into the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_L” ()
Tighten the M2x12 screw, but not completely. Make sure, that the Door handle can move with a small resistance.
Optional, but not recommended: You can cut the Door window with our cutting template and insert here in the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_L” (). Make sure that the visible windows cuttings nice and accurate. Here are the instructions for the transparent foils cutting.


We keept the framless door design, like in the original Cybertruck, but because our window is a 0,4 mm thick plastic it will bend and it will make harder to open the doors, so our recommendation, that you should install the doors without windows.

Step 3: Left Front Door

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT_DOOR_L (1x)
EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_L (1x)
M3 Square nut (2x)
M3x10 screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nuts into the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_L” ()
Snap in the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_L” into the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_L” ()
Tighten the two M3x10 screw


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 4: Left Front Door Mirror

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT_DOOR_L (1x)
EX_A2_PILLAR_SUPPORT_L (1x)
M3 Square nut (1x)
M3x10 screw (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nuts into the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_L” () slot
Tighten with M3x10 screw the EX_A2_PILLAR_SUPPORT_L () to the door


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 5: Right Front Door: Mirror

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_A2_PILLAR_SUPPORT_R (1x)
EX_SIDE_MIRROR_GLASS_R (1x)
EX_SIDE_MIRROR_R (1x)
M3x8 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Snap in the “EX_SIDE_MIRROR_GLASS_R” into the “EX_SIDE_MIRROR_R” () with hand
Tighten the M3x8 screw


The screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 6: Right Front Door: Panel

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_R (1x)
EX_DOOR_HANDLE_R (1x)
M2 Hexagon nut (1x)
M2x12 screw (1x)
EX_FRONT_DOOR_WINDOW_R (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the “EX_DOOR_HANDLE_R” into the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_R” ()
Put the M2 Hexagon nut into the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_R” ()
Tighten the M2x12 screw, but not completely. Make sure, that the Door handle can move with a small resistance.
Optional, but not recommended: You can cut the Door window with our cutting template and insert here in the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_R” (). Make sure that the visible windows cuttings nice and accurate. Here are the instructions for the transparent foils cutting.


We keept the framless door design, like in the original Cybertruck, but because our window is a 0,4 mm thick plastic it will bend and it will make harder to open the doors, so our recommendation, that you should install the doors without windows.

Step 7: Right Front Door

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT_DOOR_R (1x)
EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_R (1x)
M3 Square nut (2x)
M3x10 screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nuts into the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_R” ()
Snap in the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_PANEL_L” into the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_R” ()
Tighten the two M3x10 screw


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 8: Right Front Door Mirror

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT_DOOR_R (1x)
EX_A2_PILLAR_SUPPORT_R (1x)
M3 Square nut (1x)
M3x10 screw (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nuts into the “EX_FRONT_DOOR_R” () slot
Tighten with M3x10 screw the EX_A2_PILLAR_SUPPORT_R () to the door


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 9: Left Rear Door: Panel

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_L (1x)
EX_DOOR_HANDLE_L (1x)
M2 Hexagon nut (1x)
M2x12 screw (1x)
EX_FRONT_DOOR_WINDOW_L (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the “EX_DOOR_HANDLE_L ” into the “EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_L” ()
Put the M2 Hexagon nut into the “EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_L” ()
Tighten the M2x12 screw, but not completely. Make sure, that the Door handle can move with a small resistance.
Optional, but not recommended: You can cut the Door window with our cutting template and insert here in the “EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_L” (). Make sure that the visible windows cuttings nice and accurate. Here are the instructions for the transparent foils cutting.


We keept the framless door design, like in the original Cybertruck, but because our window is a 0,4 mm thick plastic it will bend and it will make harder to open the doors, so our recommendation, that you should install the doors without windows.

Step 10: Left Rear Door

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_REAR_DOOR_L (1x)
EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_L (1x)
M3 Square nut (2x)
M3x10 screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nuts into the “EX_REAR_DOOR_L” ()
Snap in the “EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_L” into the “EX_REAR_DOOR_L” ()
Tighten the two M3x10 screw


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 11: Left C Pillar

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_REAR_DOOR_L (1x)
EX_C_PILLAR_SUPPORT_L (1x)
M3 Square nut (1x)
M3x8 screw (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nuts into the “EX_C_PILLAR_SUPPORT_L” () slot
Put the “EX_C_PILLAR_SUPPORT_L” into the “EX_REAR_DOOR_L” ()
Tighten the M3x10 screw


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 12: Right Rear Door: Panel

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_R (1x)
EX_DOOR_HANDLE_R (1x)
M2 Hexagon nut (1x)
M2x12 screw (1x)
EX_FRONT_DOOR_WINDOW_R (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the “EX_DOOR_HANDLE_R” into the “EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_R” ()
Put the M2 Hexagon nut into the “EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_R” ()
Tighten the M2x12 screw, but not completely. Make sure, that the Door handle can move with a small resistance.
Optional, but not recommended: You can cut the Door window with our cutting template and insert here in the “EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_R” (). Make sure that the visible windows cuttings nice and accurate. Here are the instructions for the transparent foils cutting.


We keept the framless door design, like in the original Cybertruck, but because our window is a 0,4 mm thick plastic it will bend and it will make harder to open the doors, so our recommendation, that you should install the doors without windows.

Step 13: Right Rear Door

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_REAR_DOOR_R (1x)
EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_R (1x)
M3 Square nut (2x)
M3x10 screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nuts into the “EX_REAR_DOOR_R” ()
Snap in the “EX_REAR_DOOR_PANEL_R” into the “EX_REAR_DOOR_R” ()
Tighten the two M3x10 screw


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 14: Right C Pillar

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_REAR_DOOR_R (1x)
EX_C_PILLAR_SUPPORT_R (1x)
M3 Square nut (1x)
M3x8 screw (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nuts into the “EX_C_PILLAR_SUPPORT_R” () slot
Put the “EX_C_PILLAR_SUPPORT_R” into the “EX_REAR_DOOR_R” ()
Tighten the M3x10 screw


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 15: Cybertruck panel

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_Panel_Holder (1x)
EX_Panel_Text (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Snap the “EX_Panel_Text” into the “EX_Panel_Holder” ()


Snap in carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Leave a Reply

0

Your Product Basket

The Cart is Empty
No Product in the Cart!
0,00 $