Home » Assembly Manual » Cybertruck » 14.-19.: Build the Exoskeleton » 17. Build the Exoskeleton: Seats

17. Build the Exoskeleton: Seats

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Difficulty

Easy

Steps

6

Get entire manual as PDF

In this Chapter we will assembly the parts, which were printed in the “7. 3D Print the Exoskeleton parts: Seats”!

Step 1: Folding Seat

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FOLDING_SEAT (1x)
D3x22 Shaft (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press in the D3x22 Shaft in the “EX_FOLDING_SEAT” ()


Make sure you press the Shaft until the end, final position.

Step 2: Front Seat Vertical (Left)

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_L (1x)
EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_2_L (1x)
 M3 Square nut (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the M3 Square nut into the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_L” () slot
Press in the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_L” () into the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_2_L” (), until you can press it
Snap together the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_L” () and the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_2_L” ()


Let’s found the “L” markings on the parts and use that parts!

Don’t forget to place the M3 Square nut in the nut, before snap-fixing!

Step 3: Front Seat Vertical (Right)

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_R (1x)
EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_2_R (1x)
 M3 Square nut (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the M3 Square nut into the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_R” () slot
Press in the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_R” () into the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_2_R” (), until you can press it
Snap together the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_1_R” () and the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_2_R” ()


Let’s found the “R” markings on the parts and use that parts!

Don’t forget to place the M3 Square nut in the nut, before snap-fixing!

Step 4: Seat Frame

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_SEAT_FRAME (1x)
EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL (Left) (1x)
EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL (Right) (1x)
M3 Hexagon nut (3x)


Sub-Steps:

Put three M3 Hexagon nut in the “EX_SEAT_FRAME” (), use the “screw pulling technique” if the nuts can’t pressed in by hand
Put the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_*_L” into the “EX_SEAT_FRAME” ()
Put the “EX_FRONT_SEAT_VERTICAL_*_R” into the “EX_SEAT_FRAME” ()

Step 5: Front Seat Horizontal

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_SEAT_FRAME (1x)
EX_FOLDING_SEAT (1x)
EX_FRONT_SEAT_HORIZONTAL (3x)


Sub-Steps:

Snap the “EX_FOLDING_SEAT” in the “EX_SEAT_FRAME” ()
Snap the three “EX_FRONT_SEAT_HORIZONTAL” in the “EX_SEAT_FRAME” ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 6: Seat assembly

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_SEAT_FRAME (1x)
M3x6 Screw (3x)
M3x16 Screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Secure the three “EX_FRONT_SEAT_HORIZONTAL” with M3x6 Screws
Secure the left and right vertical seats with M3x16 Screws


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts and some screw go directly in printed plastic.

Leave a Reply

0

Your Product Basket

The Cart is Empty
No Product in the Cart!
0,00 $