Home » Assembly Manual » Cybertruck » 14.-19.: Build the Exoskeleton » 16. Build the Exoskeleton: Middle

16. Build the Exoskeleton: Middle

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Difficulty

Moderate

Steps

11

Get entire manual as PDF

In this Chapter we will assembly the parts, which were printed in the “6. 3D Print the Exoskeleton parts: Middle”!

Step 1: Front and Rear Base/ 1

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT_BASE (1x)
EX_REAR_BASE (1x)

M3x8 Screw (2x)
 M3 Square nut (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Press in the M3 Square nuts (2x) in the “EX_REAR_BASE” () slot
Tighten with M3x8 Screws the EX_FRONT_BASE () to the “EX_REAR_BASE” ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 2: Front and Rear Base/ 2

For the following step, please prepare:

M3x20 Screw (2x)
 M3 Square nut (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nut into the EX_FRONT_BASE () slot
Screw in two M3x20 Screws, start to tighten the EX_FRONT_BASE () and the “EX_REAR_BASE” () together, but don’t tight the screws completely!


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 3: B Pillar/ 1

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_B_PILLAR_L(1x)
EX_B_PILLAR_R (1x)

M3x12 Screw (4x)
 M3 Square nut (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two-two M3 Square nut into the EX_FRONT_BASE () and the “EX_REAR_BASE” () slots
Tighten with two-two M3x12 Screws the left and right B-Pillars


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 4: B Pillar/ 2

For the following step, please prepare:

M3x8 Screw (8x)
 M3 Square nut (8x)


Sub-Steps:

Put four-four M3 Square nut into the B-Pillars
Tighten with four-four M3x8 Screws

Now you tight the Step 2 the screws completely!


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 5: B Pillar/ 3

For the following step, please prepare:

M3x8 Cylinder head Screw (2x)
 M3 Square nut (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Put one-one M3 Square nut into the B-Pillars
Tighten one-one M3x8 Cylinder head Screw into the B-pillars


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 6: Floor

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT_FLOOR (1x)
EX_REAR_FLOOR (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put-in the Front Floor
Put-in the Rear Floor


The front Floor has to be position with a slight rotations

Step 7: Acceleration, Brake

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_ACCELERATION(1x)
EX_BRAKE (1x)

M3x4 Screw (1x)
M3x6 Screw (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Tighten with M3x4 Screw the Acceleration pedal
Tighten with M3x6 Screw the Brake pedal


Tighten carefully, the screws go directly in printed plastic.

Step 8: Roof, A1 Pillar

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_A1_PILLAR_L (1x)
EX_A1_PILLAR_R (1x)
EX_ROOF_HEADER (1x)

M2x12 Cylinder head Screw (4x)
 M2 Hexagon nut (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two-two M2 Hexagon nut in the A1 pillars (,)
Tighten with two-two M2x12 Cylinder head Screw the Roof Header () to the Left A1 Pillar () and to the Right A1 Pillar ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts

Step 9: A2 Pillar

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_A2_PILLAR_R (1x)
EX_A2_PILLAR_L (1x)

M3x6 Screw (2x)
 M3 Square nut (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put one-one M3 Square nut in the A1 pillars
Tighten with one-one M3x6 Screw the A2 pillars (,) to the A1 pillars. Check the “L” and “R” markings to make sure you pairing the correct parts!


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts

Step 10: Roof nuts

For the following step, please prepare:

 M3 Square nut (2x)
M2 Hexagon Nut (2x)



Sub-Steps:

Put one-one M3 Square nuts in the A1 pillars slots
Put one-one M2 Hexagon nuts in the A1 pillars slots


Tighten carefully, the screws go directly in printed plastic.

Step 11: Windows

For the following step, please prepare:

 EX_front_quarter_window_r (1x)
EX_front_quarter_window_l (1x)
EX_windshield (1x)



Sub-Steps:

,, In the purchased and downloaded pack search the next folder: 02_Components_for_Model_car\Step_07__Transparent_plate\. Here you can found 2D printable drawing (2D_Drawing), or 3D printable cutting template (3D_Cutting_template_tool). Print one of them to cut the transparent foil to the correct size and shape!

If you use 2D drawings:

, Print the “ex_front_quarter_window_l_r” 2D drawing, exactly in 100% scale, don’t use the “Fit” option, because than the drawing template will get some small scale and the dimensions will not accurate! Measure the distances on the drawings after the printing for double checking.
Cut the transparent plates with the template!
Print the “ex_windshield” 2D drawing, exactly in 100% scale, don’t use the “Fit” option, because than the drawing template will get some small scale and the dimensions will not accurate! Measure the distances on the drawings after the printing for double checking.
Cut the transparent plates with the 2D Drawing template!

If you use 3D cutting template:
,,Print the “tool_for_plexi_1” and tool_for_plexi_2 with a 3D Printer. Cut the transparent plates with the 3D cutting template!

,, Put the transparent plates in their position


Make sure you cut the transparent foil with the highest possibility tolerances!

Leave a Reply

0

Your Product Basket

The Cart is Empty
No Product in the Cart!
0,00 $