Home » Assembly Manual » Cybertruck » 14.-19.: Build the Exoskeleton » 15. Build the Exoskeleton: Front

15. Build the Exoskeleton: Front

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Difficulty

Moderate

Steps

12

Get entire manual as PDF

In this Chapter we will assembly the parts, which were printed in the “5. 3D Print the Exoskeleton parts: Front”!

Step 1: Front Light

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRONT (1x)
EX_FRONT_LIGHT (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Press the “EX_FRONT_LIGHT” into the “EX_FRONT” (). Make sure you press it until the end, final position, but not break the thin Light.


Make sure you press the Shaft until the end, final position.

Step 2: Dashboard

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRUNK (1x)
EX_DASHBOARD (1x)
M3x8 (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the “EX_DASHBOARD” to the “EX_FRUNK” ()
Tighten the two M3x8 screw


The screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 3: Screen

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRUNK (1x)
EX_SCREEN (1x)
M3x12 (2x)
 M3 Square nut (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M3 Square nut into the “EX_SCREEN” ()
 Tighten with two M3x12 screw the “EX_SCREEN” () to the “EX_FRUNK” ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 4: Yoke Steering Wheel

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FRUNK (1x)
EX_YOKE_STEERING_WHEEL (1x)
M3x16 (1x)
M3 Square nut (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put three M3 Square nut in the “EX_YOKE_STEERING_WHEEL” ()
 Tighten with M3x16 screw the EX_YOKE_STEERING_WHEEL () to the “EX_FRUNK” ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 5: Fender L

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_SIDE_FENDER_L (1x)
EX_FENDER_FRONT_L (1x)
M3x6 (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Tighten with four M3x6 screw the EX_FENDER_FRONT_L” () to the “EX_SIDE_FENDER_L” ()


The screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 6: Fender R

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_SIDE_FENDER_R (1x)
EX_FENDER_FRONT_R (1x)
M3x6 (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Tighten with four M3x6 screw the EX_FENDER_FRONT_R” () to the “EX_SIDE_FENDER_R” ()


The screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 7: Side Fender L

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FENDER_FRONT_L (1x)
M2 Hexagon nut (2x)
M3 Square nut (3x)

M2x8 (2x)
EX_HOOD_ARM_1 (1x)
EX_HOOD_ARM_2 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M2 Hexagon nut in the “EX_FENDER_FRONT_L” ()
Tighten with M2x8 screw the EX_HOOD_ARM_1″ () to the “EX_FENDER_FRONT_L” ()
Tighten with M2x8 screw the EX_HOOD_ARM_2″ () to the “EX_FENDER_FRONT_L” ()
Put three M3 Square nut in the “EX_FENDER_FRONT_L” ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts

Step 8: Side Fender R

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_FENDER_FRONT_L (1x)
M2 Hexagon nut (2x)
M3 Square nut (3x)

M2x8 (2x)
EX_HOOD_ARM_1 (1x)
EX_HOOD_ARM_2 (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two M2 Hexagon nut in the “EX_FENDER_FRONT_L” ()
Tighten with M2x8 screw the EX_HOOD_ARM_1″ () to the “EX_FENDER_FRONT_L” ()
Tighten with M2x8 screw the EX_HOOD_ARM_2″ () to the “EX_FENDER_FRONT_L” ()
Put three M3 Square nut in the “EX_FENDER_FRONT_L” ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts

Step 9: Side Fenders, Dashboard

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_SIDE_FENDER_L (1x)
EX_DASHBOARD (1x)
EX_SIDE_FENDER_R (1x)

M3x10 (4x)
M3x12 (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Tighten with two M3x10 Screw the “EX_SIDE_FENDER_L” () to the “EX_DASHBOARD” ()
Tighten with one M3x12 Screw the “EX_SIDE_FENDER_L” () to the “EX_DASHBOARD” ()
Tighten with two M3x10 Screw the “EX_SIDE_FENDER_R” () to the “EX_DASHBOARD” ()
Tighten with one M3x12 Screw the “EX_SIDE_FENDER_R” () to the “EX_DASHBOARD” ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts

Step 10: Front

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_SIDE_FENDER_L (1x)
EX_FRONT (1x)
EX_SIDE_FENDER_R (1x)

M3 Square nut (4x)
M3x6 (2x)
M3x10 (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Put four M3 Square nut in the “EX_FRONT” ()
Tighten with one-one M3x6 Screw the “EX_SIDE_FENDER_L” () and “EX_SIDE_FENDER_R”
Tighten four M3x10 Screw


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts

Step 11: Hood 2/1

For the following step, please prepare:

M2 Hexagon Nut (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Put four M2 Hexagon Nut into the Hood ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts

Step 12: Hood 2/2

For the following step, please prepare:

M2x8 Screw (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Tighten with four M2x8 Screw the Hood(). You should not tighten the screws completely! Make sure the Hood can move with small resistance!


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts

Leave a Reply

0

Your Product Basket

The Cart is Empty
No Product in the Cart!
0,00 $