Home » Assembly Manual » Cybertruck » 14.-19.: Build the Exoskeleton » 14. Build the Exoskeleton: Rear

14. Build the Exoskeleton: Rear

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Difficulty

Moderate

Steps

17

Get entire manual as PDF

In this Chapter we will assembly the parts, which were printed in the “4. 3D Print the Exoskeleton parts: Rear”!

Step 1: Quarter Panel L

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L (1x)
EX_FENDER_REAR_L (1x)
M3x8 Screw (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Use four M3x8 screws to fix the “EX_FENDER_REAR_L” () to the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L” ()


The screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 2: Quarter Panel R

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_QUARTER_PANEL_R (1x)
EX_FENDER_REAR_R (1x)
M3x8 Screw (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Use four M3x8 screws to fix the “EX_FENDER_REAR_R” () to the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L” ()


The screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 3: Rear Position Light L

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L (1x)
EX_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT_L (1x)
M3x10 Screw (1x)
M3 Square nut (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the M3 Square nut in the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L” (), make sure you’ve pressed the nut all the way in.
Put the “EX_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT_L” in the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L” ()
Use one M3x10 screw to fix the “EX_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT_L” to the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L” ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 4: Rear Position Light R

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_QUARTER_PANEL_R (1x)
EX_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT_R (1x)
M3x10 Screw (1x)
M3 Square nut (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the M3 Square nut in the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_R” (), make sure you’ve pressed the nut all the way in.
Put the “EX_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT_R” in the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_R” ()
Use one M3x10 screw to fix the “EX_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT_R” to the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_R” ()


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 5: Tailgate

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_TAILGATE_1 (1x)
EX_TAILGATE_2 (1x)
EX_TAILGATE_3 (1x)
EX_TAILGATE_COVER (1x)

EX_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT (1x)
M2x8 Screw (4x)
D3x22 Shaft (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two D3x22 Shaft into the “EX_TAILGATE_1” ()
Snap in the “EX_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT” into the “EX_TAILGATE_1” ()
Put the “EX_TAILGATE_3” into the “EX_TAILGATE_2” (), with same orientation like it is show on the image
Put the “EX_TAILGATE_2” into the “EX_TAILGATE_1” (), with same orientation like it is show on the image
Put the “EX_TAILGATE_COVER” into the “EX_TAILGATE_1” ()
Tighten with two M2x8 Screws the “EX_TAILGATE_COVER” to the “EX_TAILGATE_1” ()
Tighten with two M2x8 Screws the“EX_REAR_POSITION_LIGHT” to the “EX_TAILGATE_1” ()


The screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 6: Cargo bed

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_CARGO_BED (1x)
M3 Hexagon Nut (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two Hexagon Nut in the “EX_CARGO_BED”


In case you can’t press the nuts in, don’t use excessive force. First, check if there isn’t any obstacle in the nut trap.

It might happen, that the nut won’t fit easily in or might be falling out. It can fix it similar like in a Prusa 3D Printer. Let’s see, how to fix it:

Nut won’t fit in: use a screw with a thread along its entire length and screw it from the opposite side of the opening. While tightening the screw, the nut will be pulled in. Remove the screw afterwards.

Nut keeps falling out: Use a piece of tape to fix the nut temporarily in place, as soon as you insert the screw in, you can remove the tape. Using glue isn’t recommended as it can partly reach into the thread and you won’t be able to tighten the screw properly.

Step 7: Tonneau Cover Holder

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_CARGO_BED (1x)
EX_TONNEAU_COVER_HOLDER (1x)
M3x20 Screw (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Snap in the “EX_TONNEAU_COVER_HOLDER” into the “EX_CARGO_BED” from the side
Check that the rib is in the cutout, like it is showed on the image
Tighten the two M3x20 Screws


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 8: Tonneau Cover Holder

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_CARGO_BED (1x)
EX_TONNEAU_COVER_HOLDER (1x)

M3x10 Screw (1x)
M3 Square nut (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the M3 Square nut in the “EX_CARGO_BED”
Tighten the M3x10 Screw


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 9: Tonneau Cover

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_CARGO_BED (1x)
EX_TONNEAU_COVER (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put in the “EX_TONNEAU_COVER” in the “EX_TONNEAU_COVER_HOLDER” with increased caution!
Check the “EX_TONNEAU_COVER” end piece orientation!
There are two slot very close to the each other. Choose the correct one according the images


If the “EX_TONNEAU_COVER” stuck before it is completely pushed in, remove it partly/completely and try again.

It is possible that 3D printed residue left in the “EX_TONNEAU_COVER_HOLDER”.

Repeat the process until the “EX_TONNEAU_COVER” move in the “EX_TONNEAU_COVER_HOLDER” with small resistance.

Step 10: Quarter Panel L-R

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L (1x)
EX_QUARTER_PANEL_R (1x)


M3 Square nut (6x)


Sub-Steps:

Put three M3 Square nuts in the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L”
Put three M3 Square nuts in the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_R”


In case you can’t press the nuts in, don’t use excessive force. First, check if there isn’t any obstacle in the nut trap.

Make sure that the Nuts stay in the nut trap during the assembly, until you put a screw in it. It is critical, because if the Square nuts fall out, you have to release the snap fit connections between the Quarter Panels and Cargo bed, which is hard, extra work and the parts snap fits can easily break!

Step 11: Quarter Panels

For the following step, please prepare:

EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L (1x)
EX_QUARTER_PANEL_R (1x)

EX_CARGO_BED (1x)
EX_REAR_WINDOW_BODY_PANEL (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Position the three-three snap-fit element to each other
Snap the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L” to the “EX_CARGO_BED”
– If the M3 Square nuts in the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_L” were loose fit at Step 10, than screw in two M3x20 screws now and don’t wait it until Step 13!
Put the “EX_REAR_WINDOW_BODY_PANEL” in the slot. Do NOT miss it, you can’t assembly later on!
Snap the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_R” to the “EX_CARGO_BED”
– If the M3 Square nuts in the “EX_QUARTER_PANEL_R” were loose fit at Step 10, than screw in two M3x20 screws now and don’t wait it until Step 13!


Make the snap-fits carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Make sure that the M3 square nuts are not fall out and stay in position until Step 13, or fix the M3 Square Nuts position as soon as possible and don’t wait until Step 13!

Step 12: Tailgate Assembly

For the following step, please prepare:

Exoskeleton Rear Assembly (1x)
Tailgate Assembly (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the “Tailgate assembly” in the “Exoskeleton Rear Assembly” ()
The Tailgate two D3x22 shafts has to position in the Left and Right Quarter Panel slot (). The Tailgate pressing direction should follow the slot () orientation.

If need, stretch the Quarter panels with hand to make some extra space for the Tailgate shaft, until it is snap in the correct position.

If you already did the Step 13, and fixed completely the four M3x20 screw, unscrew them with exactly 2 turns, to help the tailgate assembly.


Make the snap-fits carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 13: Screws tightening – 1

For the following step, please prepare:

Exoskeleton Rear Assembly (1x)
M3x20 (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Tighten the four M3x20 screws equally, but not completely (2 turns back from fully screwed state). We will tighten them fully later on.


Make sure that the Square nuts for M3x20 screws stayed in position

Step 14: Screws tightening – 2

For the following step, please prepare:

Exoskeleton Rear Assembly (1x)
M3x8 (2x)

M3 Square nut (2x)
M3x20 (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Tighten two M3x8 screws equally, but not completely (2 turns back from fully screwed state). We will tighten them fully later on.
Put two Square nuts in the nut trap.
Tighten two M3x20 screws equally, and not completely (2 turns back from fully screwed state). We will tighten them fully later on.


The M3x8 screws are go in printed plastic, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 15: Screws tightening – 3

For the following step, please prepare:

Exoskeleton Rear Assembly (1x)
M3x6 (4x)

M3 Square nut (2x)
M3x16 (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Tighten four M3x6 screws completely
Put two M3 Square Nut in the nut trap
Tighten two M3x16 screws completely


The M3x6 screws are go in printed plastic and they are very short, so don’t use excessive strength during tightening, or the thread in the printed part will damage.

Step 16: For Storage box

For the following step, please prepare:

Exoskeleton Rear Assembly (1x)
EX_STORGAGE_BOX_COVER

EX_STORGAGE_BOX_FLOOR
EX_BATTERY_REMOVER_TOOL


Sub-Steps:

Put the “EX_STORGAGE_BOX_FLOOR” into the Storage box
Put the “EX_BATTERY_REMOVER_TOOL” into the Storage box
Snap in position the “EX_STORGAGE_BOX_COVER”

Step 17: Rear Seat

For the following step, please prepare:

Exoskeleton Rear Assembly (1x)
EX_REAR_SEAT_VERTICAL

M3 Square nut (2x)
M3x10 (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the M3 Square Nut in the Rear seat and position the EX_REAR_SEAT_VERTICAL like it is shown on the image
Tighten two M3x10 screws completely
Now tight all screws completely, which was in the Step 13 and Step 14!


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts and some hole go directly in printed plastic.

Leave a Reply

0

Your Product Basket

The Cart is Empty
No Product in the Cart!
0,00 $