Home » Assembly Manual » Cybertruck » 20.-25.: Build the skateboard » 25. Assembly the Skateboard

25. Assembly the Skateboard

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Difficulty

Hard

Steps

16

Get entire manual as PDF,

Cybertruck Skateboard
  • In this Chapter we will assembly the sub assemblies from 20.-24. Chapter!
  • Because of the different components (ESC (Electronic Speed Controllers), Transmitter and remote controller, Battery size) your version maybe slightly looks different!
  • On the images you see the alternative INJORA T6 Transmitter, not the default/preferred FlySky FS-GT5 transmitter!
  • You have to make sure, that you print the correct Skateboard middle part (SK_MIDDLE_MAIN), which fit completely for your Electronic components!
  • On the images you will see an All Wheel Drive (AWD) version, with two cooling fan and with front and rear lights. If you don’t use everything, you can skip steps!

Step 1: Skateboard rear

For the following step, please prepare:

Skateboard: Middle (1x)
Skateboard: Rear (1x)
M3 Square Nut (4x)
M3x20 Screw (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two-two M3 Square nut in the Skateboard: Middle () slot and put the cables through the cables hole!
With two-two M3x20 Screw tight the Skateboard Middle to the Skateboard Rear


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 2: Skateboard front

For the following step, please prepare:

Skateboard: Middle&Rear (1x)
Skateboard: Front (1x)
M3 Square Nut (4x)
M3x20 Screw (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Put two-two M3 Square nut in the Skateboard: Middle () slot, put the cables through the cables hole!
With two-two M3x20 Screw tight the Skateboard Front to the Skateboard Middle&Rear


Tighten carefully as you might break the printed parts.

Step 3: Cables identify

For the following step, please prepare:

Rear Motor cables (2x: 1 red and 1 black – Must have)
Rear LED Light (1x – optional)
Rear fan (1x – optional)

Front Motor cables (2x: 1 red and 1 black – optional)
Front LED Light (1x – optional)
Servo drive (1x – Must have)
Front fan (1x – optional)


Sub-Steps:

Identify all cables and guide them into the Skateboard main


Because of the different ESC (Electronic Speed Controllers), Transmitter, Battery size, your version maybe slightly looks different!

Step 4: Battery install

For the following step, please prepare:

Battery (1x)
T-dean Plug Y Splitter: 1 female to 2 male (1x) – it is need for All Wheel Drive (AWD) only
T-dean Plug end for Rear Wheel drive
T-dean Plug end for Front Wheel drive


Sub-Steps:

Put the T-Dean Plug Y Splitter on the Battery () if you build an All Wheel Drive (AWD) version. If you build a Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) version, you should skip this step
Put the battery in the Battery holder in the Skateboard Center
, Guide the T-Dean plugs like it is shown on the image.
If you build a Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) version only, you should orient the battery T-dean plug like the Rear Wheel drive T-dean plug ()


Make sure during the complete cables installation, that you need to remove the battery easily for charging!

Step 5: Rear ESC install

For the following step, please prepare:

Rear ESC (1x)
ESC Connection to the Transmitter (1x)
ESC T-dean Plug (1x)
ESC Turn on/off button (1x)
ESC Connections to the motor (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the Rear ESC main body into the Skateboard center slot
Put the Rear ESC turn off/on button into the Skateboard center slot
Connect the Rear ESC motor cables to the Rear motor. Later on, if the wheel turning in the wrong direction you need to change the cables connection!
Default cable connection (because the number of the gear pairs in the drivetrain):
– Rear ESC Yellow cable – Black motor connection
– Rear ESC Blue cable – Red motor connection

Prepare the ESC Connection for later use, it will be connect to the Transmitter later on


If the wheel turning in the wrong direction you need to change the cables connection!

Step 6: Transmitter install

For the following step, please prepare:

Transmitter (1x)
Transmitter antenna (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the Transmitter in the main body into the Skateboard center slot
Guide the Transmitter antenna into the Skateboard center, like it is shown on the image


Because of the different components (ESC (Electronic Speed Controllers), Transmitter and remote controller, Battery size) your version maybe slightly looks different!

Step 7: Front ESC -1 (optional)

For the following step, please prepare:

Front ESC (1x)
Front ESC Connection to the Transmitter (1x)
Front ESC Connection to the Transmitter – Red Cable (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Prepare your front ESC on a table
Remove from the Transmitter Connector the Red cable (), by pressing in the connector’s “leg” with some tweezers and pull out the red cable
Protect the removed red cables against a short circuit with some insulation tape


Use a tweezers to remove the connector leg

Step 8: Front ESC – 2 (optional)

For the following step, please prepare:

Front ESC (1x)
ESC Connection to the Transmitter (1x)
ESC T-dean Plug (1x)
ESC Turn on/off button (1x)
ESC Connections to the motor (2x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the Front ESC main body into the Skateboard center slot
Put the Front ESC turn off/on button into the Skateboard center slot
Connect the Front ESC motor cables to the Front motor. Later on, if the wheel turning in the wrong direction you need to change the cables connection!
Default cable connection (because the number of the gear pairs in the drivetrain):
– Front ESC Yellow cable – Red motor connection
– Front ESC Blue cable – Black motor connection

Prepare the ESC Connection for later use, it will be connect to the Transmitter later on


If the wheel turning in the wrong direction you need to change the motor cables connection!

Step 9: Servo cable install

For the following step, please prepare:

Transmitter (1x)
Servo cable (1x)
Transmitter #1 slot (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the Servo cable into the Transmitter () #1 Slot (). Orient the Servo cable (signal, +, -) like it is on the images.


Orient the Servo cable (signal, +, -) like it is on the images. Guide the cables through the cutouts, like it is on the image.

Step 10: ESC Cable install

For the following step, please prepare:

Rear ESC (1x)
Front ESC (1x)
JR Extension Y Wire Cable – Male connection (1x)
JR Extension Y Wire Cable – Female connection to Rear ESC (1x)
JR Extension Y Wire Cable – Female connection to Front ESC (1x)
Transmitter #2 slot (1x)


Sub-Steps for Rear Wheel Drive (RWD):

Connect the Rear ESC directly to the Transmitter #2 () slot. Orient the ESC cable (signal, +, -) like it is on the images.

Sub-Steps for All Wheel Drive (AWD):

Put the JR Extension Y Wire Cable male connection into the Transmitter #2 Slot ( ).
Connect into the JR Extension Y Wire Cable female connection the Rear ESC
Connect into the JR Extension Y Wire Cable female connection the Front ESC


If the wheel turning in the wrong direction you need to change the cables connection!

Step 11: Servo and ESC test

For the following step, please prepare:

Rear ESC Turn on/off button (1x)
Front ESC Turn on/off button (1x)
Remote controller Turn on/off button
Remote controller acceleration arm. Press left for Acceleration
Wheel rotation during acceleration


Sub-Steps:

Turn on the Rear ESC
Turn on the Front ESC (for AWD version)
Turn on the Remote controller
Press on the Remote controller the acceleration arm to the left (accelerate) very gently and check that the wheels rotated clockwise (), when the skateboard is on the bottom side.
If the front, or rear wheels rotated counterclockwise, than change the front/rear motor connections to the ESC. Go back to the Step 5 and step 8 and reverse the motor cables!
Check the servo steering center position! It should be in the center when you turn on the Remote controller. If the steering is off from the center you have two option:

  • Recommended: Go back to the Chapter 23 / Step 5, remove the Servo assembly, set back the SK_STEERING_RACK to the center and fix back the Servo assembly
  • Not recommended: Compensate the Steering with your remote controller. It is recommended only for the fine tuning!

Check the Servo steering at complete left and complete right position. If you hear crackling, crunching sounds from the steering, you have to limit the steering (Chapter 26 / Step 5), or you will produce extra load on your steering rod!

, Turn off the Rear ESC and Front ESC to continue with the next steps.


Please read your Transmitter + Remote Controller user manual to have the knowledge howto use it! It is a must criteria to use your Cybertruck RC!

You can found detailed information about the Transmitter settings in the Chapter 26!

Step 12: Motor fan(s) (optional)

For the following step, please prepare:

Transmitter #3 slot (1x)
JR Extension Y Wire Cable – Female connection (1x)
JR Extension Y Wire Cable – Female connection (1x)
JR Extension Y Wire Cable – Male connection (1x)


Sub-Steps for Rear Wheel Drive (RWD):

Connect the Rear Motor fan directly to the Transmitter #3 () slot.

There is a big chance that the cable will be not long enough, use an 15 cm long “RC Servo Extension Wire Cable” to extend the cable!

Orient the ESC cable (signal, +, -) like it is on the images.

RC Servo Extension Wire Cable

Sub-Steps for All Wheel Drive (AWD):

Put the JR Extension Y Wire Cable Male connection into the Transmitter #3 Slot ( ).
Connect into the JR Extension Y Wire Cable female connection the Rear Motor fan
Connect into the JR Extension Y Wire Cable female connection the Front Motor fan


Guide the cables through the cutouts, like it is on the image.

Step 13: Back LED (optional)

For the following step, please prepare:

Transmitter #4 slot (1x)
Back LED Cable – Male connection (1x)
JR Extension Wire Cable – Female connection (1x)
JR Extension Wire Cable – Male connection (1x)


Sub-Steps :

Put the JR Extension Wire Cable Male connection into the Transmitter #4 Slot ( ).
Connect to the JR Extension Wire Cable Female connection the Back LED () male connection


Guide the cables through the cutouts, like it is on the image.

Step 14: Front LED (optional)

For the following step, please prepare:

Transmitter #5 slot (1x)
Front LED Cable – Male connection (1x)


Sub-Steps:

Put the Front LED Cable Male connection into the Transmitter #5 Slot ( ).


Guide the cables through the cutouts, like it is on the image.

Step 15: Middle cover

For the following step, please prepare:

M3x8 Screw (1x)
M3x30 Screw (4x)
EX_BATTERY_REMOVER_TOOL (1x)
SK_MIDDLE_Locking (2x)
SK_MIDDLE_COVER_AWD, or SK_MIDDLE_COVER_RWD (1x)


Sub-Steps for Rear Wheel Drive (RWD):

Put the SK_MIDDLE_COVER_RWD in position. It has to be slightly rotated (like it is on the images) to make sure, it will fit in position.

Sub-Steps for All Wheel Drive (AWD):

Put the SK_MIDDLE_COVER_AWD in position. It has to be slightly rotated (like it is on the images) to make sure, it will fit in position.

Sub-Steps for Rear and All Wheel Drive (RWD, AWD):

Screw in four M3x30 Screw into the SK_MIDDLE_MAIN to fix the Cover ()
Screw in one M3x8 Screw into the SK_MIDDLE_MAIN to fix the Cover ()
With your EX_BATTERY_REMOVER_TOOL rotate the SK_MIDDLE_Locking () with 90-90 degree


You can choose between the “Screw cover fixing” (, ) and “Locking part fixing” (), you can apply one of them or both of them to make extra sure, that you battery stay in position even after a heavy usage!

Step 16: Wheel cover (optional)

For the following step, please prepare:

SK_Wheel_cover (4x)


Sub-Steps:

Snap in the SK_Wheel_cover (4x) on the wheels. Rotate the wheel cover, until it is snap in position.


Be carefully! If you snap the wheel cover on the wheel, it will be very hard to remove from the wheel! You need a thin screwdriver to remove the wheel cover.

Leave a Reply

0

Your Product Basket

The Cart is Empty
No Product in the Cart!
0,00 $